FAQs

What are our hours of training?

If you are a company that work a shift pattern and I cannot provide training during normal working hours. I will do everything I can to fit around your needs Including trying to provide the training during that particular shift. (There may be a additional cost for this service.)

What if my employee fails the course?

I believe our pass rate for Operator training is second to none, and if this is not possible that particular operator would require one additional days training to be re-tested. (this re-test would be provided at a reduced cost)

Do we offer on-site or off-site training?

I only provide on-site training to be conducted on your premises using your machines.

Do I legally have to train lift truck operators?

Yes. The legislation covering this is the Health & Safety at Work Act, 1974, and Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER). This regulation requires that every employer ensures that all persons who use lift trucks, as well as those that supervise them, have received adequate training.